Missouri Statutes
§ 172.020 — Corporate name — powers of curators — restrictions on dealings in real property, timber or minerals, rules — notice.
Missouri § 172.020
Title XIEDUCATION AND LIBRARIES
Ch. 172State University — University of Missouri
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 172.020 (2026).
Pursuant to Sections 9(a) and 9(b) of Article IX of the Missouri Constitution, the state university is hereby incorporated and created as a body politic and shall be known by the name of "The Curators of the University of Missouri", and by that name shall have perpetual succession, power to sue and be sued, complain and defend in all courts; to make and use a common seal, and to alter the same at pleasure; to take, purchase and to sell, convey and otherwise dispose of lands and chattels, except that the curators shall not have the power to subdivide, sell or convey title to any portion of any parcel of land containing in excess of twenty-five hundred contiguous acres unless such transaction is approved by the general assembly by passage of a concurrent resolution signed by the governor.  T