Missouri Statutes
§ 168.151 — Solicitation of or payment by teacher of expenses of school prohibited, penalty.
Missouri § 168.151
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 168.151 (2026).
It is unlawful for any school board or any member or employee of a school board to solicit or to receive any money from any teacher employed by their district for the purpose of paying tuition or any other expenses of the operation of schools. It is unlawful for any teacher to contribute or to agree to contribute any portion of his salary to his school board, or any member, or employee thereof, for the purposes stated above. Any person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not to exceed one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year or by both fine and imprisonment.