Missouri Statutes
§ 162.875 — District a body corporate and a political subdivision — powers granted.
Missouri § 162.875
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 162.875 (2026).
When the new district is organized, it shall be a body corporate and political subdivision of the state and shall be known as "The Special District of ______" (a name selected by the governing board) and, in that name, may sue and be sued, levy and collect taxes within the limitations of the Constitution of Missouri * and section 162.920 , issue bonds and possess the same corporate powers as seven-director school districts, other than urban districts. All constitutional provisions and laws applicable to the organization and government of seven-director school districts, other than urban districts, are applicable to districts organized prior to the passage of sections 162.670 to 162.995 .