Missouri Statutes
§ 162.223 — Consolidation of seven-director districts — petition by voters or call for election by two or more boards of education — ballot form — procedure — new district declared, when — commissioner's powers — board members, how determined.
Missouri § 162.223
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 162.223 (2026).
1.When the voters in any two or more adjacent districts without limitation as to size or enrollment desire to consolidate and form a new district, a petition asking for an election upon the question of consolidation shall be filed with the boards of education of the affected districts; provided, however, that such petition shall be signed by ten percent of those in each district who voted for school directors at the last election in which such directors were elected, or one hundred voters, whichever is the higher number.
2.As an alternative to the procedure in subsection 1 of this section, two or more adjacent districts may, by a majority vote of each board of education, call for an election upon the question of consolidation.
3.The question shall be submitted in substantially the