Missouri Statutes
§ 162.680 — Disabled children to be educated with others whenever possible.
Missouri § 162.680
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 162.680 (2026).
1.No child may be denied services provided by sections 162.670 to 162.999 because of such child's disabling condition.
2.To the maximum extent appropriate, disabled and severely disabled children shall be educated along with children who do not have disabilities and shall attend regular classes, except that in the case of a disability resulting in violent behavior which causes a substantial likelihood of injury to the student or others, the school district shall initiate procedures consistent with state and federal law to remove the child to a more appropriate placement. Special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment shall occur only when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that educ