Missouri Statutes
§ 148.400 — Deductions allowed insurance companies.
Missouri § 148.400
Title XTAXATION AND REVENUE
Ch. 148Taxation of Financial Institutions
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 148.400 (2026).
All insurance companies or associations organized in or admitted to this state may deduct from premium taxes payable to this state, in addition to all other credits allowed by law, income taxes, franchise taxes, personal property taxes, valuation fees, registration fees and examination fees paid, including taxes and fees paid by the attorney-in-fact of a reciprocal or interinsurance exchange to the extent attributable to the principal business as such attorney-in-fact, under any law of this state.  Unless rejected by the general assembly by April 1, 2003, for all tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2003, a deduction for examination fees which exceeds an insurance company's or association's premium tax liability for the same tax year shall not be refundable, but may be carried forwar