Missouri Statutes
§ 144.635 — Vendor to collect tax from purchasers — selling agent not liable for tax, when.
Missouri § 144.635
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 144.635 (2026).
Every vendor making a sale of tangible personal property for the purpose of storage, use or consumption in this state shall collect from the purchaser an amount equal to the percentage on the sale price imposed by the sales tax law in section 144.020 and give the purchaser a receipt therefor. The required amount of the tax collected by the vendor from the purchaser shall be shown separately upon the sales slip or other evidence of sale. If a vendor is a selling agent as defined in section 144.605 , and receives compensation by reason of a sale made pursuant to an order given directly to his principal by the purchaser, of which the selling agent had no knowledge at the time of the sale, and in which the selling agent did not actively or inactively participate, the selling agent shall be r