Missouri Statutes
§ 144.210 — Burden of proving questionable sale on seller — exemption certificates — additional assessment — notice.
Missouri § 144.210
Title XTAXATION AND REVENUE
Ch. 144Sales and Use Tax
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 144.210 (2026).
1.The burden of proving that a sale of tangible personal property, services, substances or things was not a sale at retail shall be upon the person who made the sale, except that with respect to sales, services, or transactions provided for in section 144.070 .  The seller shall obtain and maintain exemption certificates signed by the purchaser or his agent as evidence for any exempt sales claimed; provided, however, that before any administrative tribunal of this state, a seller may prove that sale is exempt from tax under this chapter in accordance with proof admissible under the applicable rules of evidence; except that when a purchaser has purchased tangible personal property or services sales tax free under a claim of exemption which is found to be improper, the director of revenue