Missouri Statutes
§ 144.070 — Purchase or lease of motor vehicles, trailers, boats and outboard motors, tax on — official certificate issued — application to act as leasing company, requirements — operation as registered fleet owner, when — motor vehicle dealers, application to collect and remit tax — collection and remittance of tax in new system, when, rulemaking.
Missouri § 144.070
Title XTAXATION AND REVENUE
Ch. 144Sales and Use Tax
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 144.070 (2026).
1.At the time the owner of any new or used motor vehicle, trailer, boat, or outboard motor which was acquired in a transaction subject to sales tax under the Missouri sales tax law makes application to the director of revenue for an official certificate of title and the registration of the motor vehicle, trailer, boat, or outboard motor as otherwise provided by law, the owner shall present to the director of revenue evidence satisfactory to the director of revenue showing the purchase price exclusive of any charge incident to the extension of credit paid by or charged to the applicant in the acquisition of the motor vehicle, trailer, boat, or outboard motor, or that no sales tax was incurred in its acquisition, and if sales tax was incurred in its acquisition, the applicant shall pay or