Missouri Statutes
§ 144.610 — Tax imposed, property subject, exclusions, who liable — inapplicable to out-of-state businesses and employees, when.
Missouri § 144.610
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 144.610 (2026).
1.A tax is imposed for the privilege of storing, using or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property, excluding motor vehicles, trailers, motorcycles, mopeds, motortricycles, boats, and outboard motors required to be titled under the laws of the state of Missouri and subject to tax under subdivision (9) of subsection 1 of section 144.020 , purchased on or after the effective date of sections 144.600 to 144.745 in an amount equivalent to the percentage imposed on the sales price in the sales tax law in section 144.020 . This tax does not apply with respect to the storage, use or consumption of any article of tangible personal property purchased, produced or manufactured outside this state until the transportation of the article has finally come to rest within t