Missouri Statutes
§ 144.027 — Items replaced due to theft or casualty loss, credit against sales taxes allowed, when.
Missouri § 144.027
Title XTAXATION AND REVENUE
Ch. 144Sales and Use Tax
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 144.027 (2026).
1.When a motor vehicle, trailer, boat or outboard motor for which all sales or use tax has been paid is replaced due to theft or a casualty loss in excess of the value of the unit, the director shall permit the amount of the insurance proceeds plus any owner's deductible obligation, as certified by the insurance company, to be a credit against the purchase price of another motor vehicle, trailer, boat or outboard motor which is purchased or is contracted to purchase within one hundred eighty days of the date of payment by the insurance company as a replacement motor vehicle, trailer, boat or outboard motor.  As used in this section, the term "boat" includes all motorboats and vessels, as the terms "motorboat" and "vessel" are defined in section 306.010 .
2.If the owner of a motor vehi