Missouri Statutes
§ 144.020 — Rate of tax — tickets, notice of sales tax.
Missouri § 144.020
Title XTAXATION AND REVENUE
Ch. 144Sales and Use Tax
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 144.020 (2026).
1.  A tax is hereby levied and imposed for the privilege of titling new and used motor vehicles, trailers, boats, and outboard motors purchased or acquired for use on the highways or waters of this state which are required to be titled under the laws of the state of Missouri and, except as provided in subdivision (9) of this subsection, upon all sellers for the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property or rendering taxable service at retail in this state.  The rate of tax shall be as follows:
(1)Upon every retail sale in this state of tangible personal property, excluding motor vehicles, trailers, motorcycles, mopeds, motortricycles, boats and outboard motors required to be titled under the laws of the state of Missouri and subject to tax under subdivis