Missouri Statutes
§ 143.751 — Failure to pay tax.
Missouri § 143.751
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 143.751 (2026).
1.If any part of a deficiency is due to negligence or intentional disregard of rules and regulations (but without intent to defraud) there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to five percent of the deficiency. The director shall apprise the taxpayer of the factual basis for the finding of negligence, or the specific rules or regulations disregarded, at the time the director issues a proposed assessment. Rules and regulations which have been determined to be inconsistent with the laws of this state, by either the courts of this state or the administrative hearing commission, may not be cited as the basis for an addition to tax under this section.
2.If any part of a deficiency is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to fifty percent of the deficiency. T