Missouri Statutes
§ 143.431 — Missouri taxable income and tax.
Missouri § 143.431
Title XTAXATION AND REVENUE
Ch. 143Income Tax
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 143.431 (2026).
1.The Missouri taxable income of a corporation taxable under sections 143.011 to 143.996 shall be so much of its federal taxable income for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in subsections 2 to 4 of this section, as is derived from sources within Missouri as provided in section 143.451 .  The tax of a corporation shall be computed on its Missouri taxable income at the rates provided in section 143.071 .
2.There shall be added to or subtracted from federal taxable income the modifications to adjusted gross income provided in section 143.121 , with the exception of subdivision (5) of subsection 2 of section 143.121 , and the applicable modifications to itemized deductions provided in section 143.141 .  There shall be subtracted the federal income tax deduction provided