Missouri Statutes
§ 143.171 — Federal income tax deduction, amount, corporate and individual taxpayers.
Missouri § 143.171
Title XTAXATION AND REVENUE
Ch. 143Income Tax
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 143.171 (2026).
1.  For all tax years beginning on or after January 1, 1994, and ending on or before December 31, 2018, an individual taxpayer shall be allowed a deduction for his or her federal income tax liability under Chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code for the same taxable year for which the Missouri return is being filed, not to exceed five thousand dollars on a single taxpayer's return or ten thousand dollars on a combined return, after reduction for all credits thereon, except the credit for payments of federal estimated tax, the credit for the overpayment of any federal tax, and the credits allowed by the Internal Revenue Code by 26 U.S.C. Section 31, 26 U.S.C. Section 27, and 26 U.S.C. Section 34. 2.
(1)Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, for all tax years beginnin