Missouri Statutes
§ 141.420 — Redemption by owner, when barred — duty of collector.
Missouri § 141.420
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 141.420 (2026).
1.Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 of section 141.520 , any person having any right, title or interest in, or lien upon, any parcel of real estate described in such petition, may redeem such parcel of real estate by paying to the collector all of the sums mentioned therein, including principal, interest, penalties, attorney's fees and costs then due, at any time prior to the time of the foreclosure sale of such real estate by the sheriff.
2.In the event of failure to redeem prior to the time of the foreclosure sale by the sheriff, such person shall be barred and forever foreclosed of all his right, title and interest in and to the parcels of real estate described in such petition.
3.Upon redemption, as permitted by this section, the person redeeming shall be entitled to