Missouri Statutes
§ 140.590 — Suits against purchaser of tax lands to be brought within three years.
Missouri § 140.590
Title XTAXATION AND REVENUE
Ch. 140Collection of Delinquent Taxes Generally
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 140.590 (2026).
Any suit or proceeding against the tax purchaser, his heirs or assigns, for the recovery of lands sold for taxes, or to defeat or avoid a sale or conveyance of lands for taxes, except in cases where the taxes have been paid or the land was not subject to taxation, or has been redeemed as provided by law, shall be commenced within three years from the time of recording the tax deed, and not thereafter; provided, that where the person claiming to own such land shall be an infant, or an incapacitated person, then such suit may be brought at any time within two years after the removal of such disability.