Missouri Statutes
§ 140.170 — County collector to publish delinquent land list — contents — site of sale — expenses — publisher's affidavit to be recorded — exception for certain property, contents of list.
Missouri § 140.170
Title XTAXATION AND REVENUE
Ch. 140Collection of Delinquent Taxes Generally
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 140.170 (2026).
1.Except for lands described in subsection 7 of this section, the county collector shall cause a copy of the list of delinquent lands and lots to be printed in some newspaper of general circulation published in the county for three consecutive weeks, one insertion weekly, before the sale, the last insertion to be at least fifteen days prior to the fourth Monday in August.
2.In addition to the names of all record owners or the names of all owners appearing on the land tax book it is only necessary in the printed and published list to state in the aggregate the amount of taxes, penalty, interest and cost due thereon, each year separately stated.
3.To the list shall be attached and in like manner printed and published a notice of said lands and lots stating that said land and lots wil