Missouri Statutes
§ 140.330 — Suit to quiet title — duty of court where title invalid.
Missouri § 140.330
Title XTAXATION AND REVENUE
Ch. 140Collection of Delinquent Taxes Generally
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 140.330 (2026).
1.Any person holding any deed of lands or lots executed by the county collector for the nonpayment of taxes, may commence a suit in the circuit court of the county where such lands lie, to quiet his title thereto, without taking possession of such lands, and all parties who have, or claim to have, or appear of record in the county where such land or lot is situated, to have any interest in, or lien upon, such lands or lots, shall be made defendants in such suit, and no outstanding unrecorded deed, mortgage, lease or claim shall be of any effect as against the title or right of the complainant as fixed and declared by the decree made in such cause.
2.The court shall examine into the facts, and if upon the hearing of such cause it shall appear that the complainant's title was or is inva