Missouri Statutes
§ 138.432 — Decisions and orders of hearing officers, appeal of, procedure — when deemed final.
Missouri § 138.432
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 138.432 (2026).
A complainant, respondent-assessor, or other party subject to a decision and order of a hearing officer, may file with the commission, within thirty days following the date of notification or mailing of such decision and order, an application to have such decision and order reviewed by the commission. Such application shall contain specific detailed grounds upon which it is claimed the decision is erroneous. The commission may summarily allow or deny an application for review. If an application is allowed, the commission may affirm, modify, reverse, or set aside the decision and order of the hearing officer on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, may take additional evidence, or may remand the matter to the hearing officer with directions. Any additional hearing