Missouri Statutes
§ 137.720 — Percentage of ad valorem property tax collections to be deducted for deposit in county assessment fund — additional deductions (St. Louis City and all counties).
Missouri § 137.720
Title XTAXATION AND REVENUE
Ch. 137Assessment and Levy of Property Taxes
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 137.720 (2026).
1.A percentage of all ad valorem property tax collections allocable to each taxing authority within the county and the county shall be deducted from the collections of taxes each year and shall be deposited into the assessment fund of the county as required pursuant to section 137.750 .  The percentage shall be one-half of one percent for all counties of the first and second classification and cities not within a county and one percent for counties of the third and fourth classification.
2.Prior to July 1, 2009, for counties of the first classification, counties with a charter form of government, and any city not within a county, an additional one-eighth of one percent of all ad valorem property tax collections shall be deducted from the collections of taxes each year and shall be dep