Missouri Statutes
§ 137.122 — Depreciable tangible personal property — definitions — standardized schedule to be used — valuation table — exceptions.
Missouri § 137.122
Title XTAXATION AND REVENUE
Ch. 137Assessment and Levy of Property Taxes
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 137.122 (2026).
1.  As used in this section, the following terms mean:
(1)"Business personal property" , tangible personal property which is used in a trade or business or used for production of income and which has a determinable life of longer than one year except that supplies used by a business shall also be considered business personal property, but shall not include livestock, farm machinery, grain and other agricultural crops in an unmanufactured condition, property subject to the motor vehicle registration provisions of chapter 301 , property assessed under section 137.078 , the property of rural electric cooperatives under chapter 394 , or property assessed by the state tax commission under chapters 151 , 153 , and 155 , section 137.022 , and sections 137.1000 to 137.1030 ;
(2)"Class life" ,