Missouri Statutes
§ 137.115 — Real and personal property, assessment — classes of property, assessment — physical inspection required, when, procedure — opt-out provision — mine property assessment.
Missouri § 137.115
Title XTAXATION AND REVENUE
Ch. 137Assessment and Levy of Property Taxes
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 137.115 (2026).
1.All other laws to the contrary notwithstanding, the assessor or the assessor's deputies in all counties of this state including the City of St. Louis shall annually make a list of all real and tangible personal property taxable in the assessor's city, county, town or district. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3 of this section and section 137.078 , the assessor shall annually assess all personal property at thirty-three and one-third percent of its true value in money as of January first of each calendar year.  The assessor shall annually assess all real property, including any new construction and improvements to real property, and possessory interests in real property at the percent of its true value in money set in subsection 5 of this section.  The true value in money of