Missouri Statutes
§ 136.035 — Director to refund taxes, when — claim to be filed within two years of date of payment.
Missouri § 136.035
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 136.035 (2026).
1.The director of revenue from funds appropriated shall refund any overpayment or erroneous payment of any tax which the state is authorized to collect. The general assembly shall appropriate and set aside funds sufficient for the use of the director of revenue to make refunds authorized by this section or by final judgment of court.
2.The director of revenue shall refund any overpayment or erroneous payment of any tax on intangible personal property and the amount refunded shall be charged against the next apportionment to the political subdivision which was the residence or situs of the taxpayer at the time the tax was paid.
3.No refund shall be made by the director of revenue unless a claim for refund has been filed with him within two years from the date of payment. Every cla