Missouri Statutes
§ 116.175 — Fiscal impact of proposed measure — fiscal note, fiscal note summary, requirements — return of fiscal note for revision, when.
Missouri § 116.175
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 116.175 (2026).
1.Except as provided in section 116.155 , upon receipt from the secretary of state's office of any petition sample sheet, joint resolution or bill, the auditor shall assess the fiscal impact of the proposed measure. The state auditor may consult with the state departments, local government entities, the general assembly and others with knowledge pertinent to the cost of the proposal. Proponents or opponents of any proposed measure may submit to the state auditor a proposed statement of fiscal impact estimating the cost of the proposal in a manner consistent with the standards of the governmental accounting standards board and section 23.140 , provided that all such proposals are received by the state auditor within ten days of his or her receipt of the proposed measure from the secreta