Missouri Statutes
§ 116.025 — Attorney general sent fair ballot language, when — statement posted at polling place.
Missouri § 116.025
Title IXSUFFRAGE AND ELECTIONS
Ch. 116Initiative and Referendum
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 116.025 (2026).
The secretary of state within twenty days of receiving a statewide ballot measure shall prepare and transmit to the attorney general fair ballot language statements that fairly and accurately explain what a vote for and what a vote against the measure represent.  Each statement shall be posted in each polling place next to the sample ballot.  Such fair ballot language statements shall be true and impartial statements of the effect of a vote for and against the measure in language neither intentionally argumentative nor likely to create prejudice for or against the proposed measure.  In addition, such fair ballot language shall include a statement as to whether the measure will increase, decrease, or have no impact on taxes, including the specific category of tax.  Such fair ballot language