Missouri Statutes
§ 115.526 — Qualifications of candidates may be challenged, by whom, procedure — disqualification, when.
Missouri § 115.526
Title IXSUFFRAGE AND ELECTIONS
Ch. 115Election Authorities and Conduct of Elections
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 115.526 (2026).
1.Any candidate for nomination to an office at a primary election may challenge the declaration of candidacy or qualifications of any other candidate for nomination to the same office to seek or hold such office, or to have his name printed on the ballot, and any candidate for election to an office at a general or special election may challenge the declaration of candidacy or qualifications of any other candidate for election to the same office to seek or hold such office or to have his name printed on the ballot.  Except as provided in sections 115.563 to 115.573 , challenges shall be made by filing a verified petition with the appropriate court as is provided for in case of a contest of election for such office in sections 115.527 to 115.601 .  The petition shall set forth the points o