Missouri Statutes
§ 115.343 — Winner of primary to be only candidate of that party for that office — write-in in general election deemed independent.
Missouri § 115.343
Title IXSUFFRAGE AND ELECTIONS
Ch. 115Election Authorities and Conduct of Elections
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 115.343 (2026).
The person receiving the greatest number of votes at a primary election as a party candidate for an office shall be the only candidate of that party for the office at the general election.  The name of such candidate shall be placed on the official ballot at the general election unless he is removed or replaced as provided by law.  Write-in candidates at a general election shall be considered to be independent candidates and may only be voted for if written on the ballot as an independent.