Missouri Statutes
§ 115.027 — Election commissioners, how appointed.
Missouri § 115.027
Title IXSUFFRAGE AND ELECTIONS
Ch. 115Election Authorities and Conduct of Elections
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 115.027 (2026).
1.Each board of election commissioners shall be composed of four members, appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate.  Two commissioners on each board shall be members of one major political party, and two commissioners on each board shall be members of the other major political party.  In no case shall more than two commissioners on a board be members of the same political party.  When appointing commissioners, the governor shall designate one commissioner on each board to be chairman of the board and one commissioner on each board to be secretary of the board.  The chairman and secretary of a board shall not be members of the same political party.
2.In jurisdictions with boards of election commissioners as the election authority, the governor may appoint to