Missouri Statutes
§ 109.270 — Records are property of state or local government — not to be damaged or disposed of.
Missouri § 109.270
Title VIIIPUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES, BONDS AND RECORDS
Ch. 109Public and Business Records
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 109.270 (2026).
All records made or received by or under the authority of or coming into the custody, control or possession of state or local officials in the course of their public duties are the property of the state or local government and shall not be mutilated, destroyed, transferred, removed or otherwise damaged or disposed of, in whole or in part, except as provided by law.