Missouri Statutes
§ 109.180 — Public records open to inspection — refusal to permit inspection, penalty.
Missouri § 109.180
Title VIIIPUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES, BONDS AND RECORDS
Ch. 109Public and Business Records
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 109.180 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided by law, all state, county and municipal records kept pursuant to statute or ordinance shall at all reasonable times be open for a personal inspection by any citizen of Missouri, and those in charge of the records shall not refuse the privilege to any citizen.  Any official who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to removal or impeachment and in addition shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars, or by confinement in the county jail not exceeding ninety days, or by both the fine and the confinement.