Missouri Statutes
§ 105.270 — Leave of absence to perform military duties mandatory — discrimination against militia members a misdemeanor — hours of leave, how computed.
Missouri § 105.270
Title VIIIPUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES, BONDS AND RECORDS
Ch. 105Public Officers and Employees — Miscellaneous Provisions
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 105.270 (2026).
1.All officers and employees of this state, or of any department or agency thereof, or of any county, municipality, school district, or other political subdivision, and all other public employees of this state who are or may become members of the National Guard or of any reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States, shall be entitled to leave of absence from their respective duties, without loss of time, pay, regular leave, impairment of efficiency rating, or of any other rights or benefits, to which otherwise entitled, for all periods of military services during which they are engaged in the performance of duty or training in the service of this state at the call of the governor and as ordered by the adjutant general without regard to length of time, and for all periods of