Missouri Statutes
§ 105.240 — Officers may break doors, when.
Missouri § 105.240
Title VIIIPUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES, BONDS AND RECORDS
Ch. 105Public Officers and Employees — Miscellaneous Provisions
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 105.240 (2026).
Every officer may break open doors and enclosures to execute a warrant or other process for the arrest of any person, or to levy an execution, or execute an order for the delivery of personal property, if, upon public demand and an announcement of his official character, they be not opened.