Missouri Statutes
§ 1.420 — Federal laws deemed infringements of United State and Missouri Constitutions.
Missouri § 1.420
Title ILAWS AND STATUTES
Ch. 1Laws in Force and Construction of Statutes
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.420 (2026).
The following federal acts, laws, executive orders, administrative orders, rules, and regulations shall be considered infringements on the people's right to keep and bear arms, as guaranteed by Amendment II of the Constitution of the United States and Article I, Section 23 of the Constitution of Missouri, within the borders of this state including, but not limited to:
(1)Any tax, levy, fee, or stamp imposed on firearms, firearm accessories, or ammunition not common to all other goods and services and that might reasonably be expected to create a chilling effect on the purchase or ownership of those items by law-abiding citizens;
(2)Any registration or tracking of firearms, firearm accessories, or ammunition;
(3)Any registration or tracking of the ownership of firearms, firearm acc