Missouri Statutes
§ 1.100 — Population, how determined — effective date of census — change in population, effect of.
Missouri § 1.100
Title ILAWS AND STATUTES
Ch. 1Laws in Force and Construction of Statutes
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.100 (2026).
1.The population of any political subdivision of the state for the purpose of representation or other matters including the ascertainment of the salary of any county officer for any year or for the amount of fees he may retain or the amount he is allowed to pay for deputies and assistants is determined on the basis of the last previous decennial census of the United States.  For the purposes of this section the effective date of the 1960 decennial census of the United States is July 1, 1961, and the effective date of each succeeding decennial census of the United States is July first of each tenth year after 1961; except that for the purposes of ascertaining the salary of any county officer for any year or for the amount of fees he may retain or the amount he is allowed to pay for deputi