Minnesota Statutes
§ 97C.835 — LAKE SUPERIOR COMMERCIAL FISHING
Minnesota § 97C.835
PartGAME AND FISH
Ch. 97CFISHING
Minn. Stat. § 97C.835 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Commercial fishing license for Lake Superior.
(a)A license to fish commercially in Lake Superior shall be issued to a maximum of 25 residents. To qualify for licensing, a resident must have landed fish in the previous year with a value of at least $1,500, and must have engaged in commercial fishing for at least 30 days of the previous year. An applicant may be issued a license, at the discretion of the commissioner, if failure to meet the requirements for the dollar value of fish landed or number of days fished resulted from illness or other mitigating circumstances, or the applicant has reached the age of 65 and has been licensed at least five of the previous ten years.
(b)A license may be issued to a resident who has not previously fished commercially on Lake Superior an