Minnesota Statutes
§ 97B.731 — MIGRATORY BIRDS
Minnesota § 97B.731
PartGAME AND FISH
Ch. 97BHUNTING
Minn. Stat. § 97B.731 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Migratory game birds.
(a)Migratory game birds may be taken and possessed. A person may not take, buy, sell, possess, transport, or ship migratory game birds in violation of federal law.
(b)The commissioner shall prescribe seasons, limits, and areas for migratory birds in accordance with federal law. Subd. 2. [Repealed,2004 c 215 s 38] Subd. 3.Crow season. The commissioner shall prescribe a 124-day open season and restrictions for taking crows. The open season may not be shorter than the maximum season allowed under federal law. The remainder of the year crows may be taken as allowed by federal law.