Minnesota Statutes
§ 97B.328 — BAITING PROHIBITED
Minnesota § 97B.328
Minn. Stat. § 97B.328 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Hunting with aid of bait prohibited. A person may not take deer with the aid or use of bait. Subd. 2.Removal of bait. An area is considered baited for ten days after the complete removal of all bait. Subd. 3.Definition.
(a)For purposes of this section, "bait" includes grains, fruits, vegetables, nuts, hay, or other food that is capable of attracting or enticing deer and that has been placed by a person. "Baiting" means placing, exposing, depositing, distributing, or scattering bait that is capable of attracting or enticing deer.
(b)Liquid scents, salt, and minerals are not bait if they do not contain liquid or solid food ingredients.
(c)Agricultural crops from normal or accepted farming, forest management, wildlife food plantings, orchard management, or other similar la