Minnesota Statutes
§ 97B.045 — TRANSPORTING FIREARMS
Minnesota § 97B.045
PartGAME AND FISH
Ch. 97BHUNTING
Minn. Stat. § 97B.045 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Restrictions. A person may not transport a firearm in a motor vehicle unless the firearm is:
(1)unloaded and in a gun case expressly made to contain a firearm, and the case fully encloses the firearm by being zipped, snapped, buckled, tied, or otherwise fastened, and without any portion of the firearm exposed;
(2)unloaded and in the closed trunk of a motor vehicle; or
(3)a handgun carried in compliance with sections624.714and624.715. Subd. 2.Exception; disabled persons. The restrictions in subdivision 1 do not apply to a disabled person if:
(1)the person possesses a permit under section97B.055, subdivision 3; and
(2)the firearm is not loaded in the chamber until the vehicle is stationary, or is a hinge action firearm with the action open until the vehicle is stationary