Minnesota Statutes
§ 97A.321 — DOGS PURSUING, WOUNDING, OR KILLING BIG GAME
Minnesota § 97A.321
PartGAME AND FISH
Minn. Stat. § 97A.321 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Owner responsibility; penalty amount.
(a)The owner of a dog that pursues but does not kill or mortally wound a big game animal is subject to a civil penalty of $100 for each violation. The owner of a dog that kills or mortally wounds a big game animal is subject to a civil penalty of $500 for each violation.
(b)Paragraph (a) does not apply to a person using a dog in compliance with section97B.207. Subd. 2.Appeals. Civil penalties under this section may be appealed according to procedures in section116.072, subdivision 6, if the person requests a hearing by notifying the commissioner in writing within 15 days after receipt of the citation. If a hearing is not requested within the 15-day period, the civil penalty becomes a final order not subject to further review. Subd. 3