Minnesota Statutes
§ 97A.251 — OBSTRUCTING OFFICERS
Minnesota § 97A.251
PartGAME AND FISH
Minn. Stat. § 97A.251 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Unlawful conduct. A person may not:
(1)intentionally hinder, resist, or obstruct an enforcement officer, agent, or employee of the division in the performance of official duties;
(2)refuse to submit to inspection of equipment used to take wild animals while in the field, licenses, or wild animals; or
(3)refuse to allow inspection of a motor vehicle, boat, or other conveyance used while taking or transporting wild animals.
Subd. 2.Civil actions.
In addition to criminal prosecution, the state may bring a civil action to recover damages resulting from and enjoin the continuance of a violation of this section. The civil actions may be brought by the attorney general on the request of the commissioner.