Minnesota Statutes
§ 72A.51 — RIGHT TO CANCEL
Minnesota § 72A.51
PartINSURANCE
Ch. 72AINSURANCE INDUSTRY TRADE PRACTICES
Minn. Stat. § 72A.51 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Date of purchase defined. For the purposes of this section and section72A.52"date of purchase" means the date on which the purchaser receives a copy of the policy or contract. Subd. 2.Return of policy or contract; notice. Any individual person may cancel an individual policy of insurance against loss or damage by reason of the sickness of the assured or the assured's dependents, a nonprofit health service plan contract providing benefits for hospital, surgical and medical care, a health maintenance organization subscriber contract, or a policy of insurance authorized by section60A.06, subdivision 1, clause (4), except Medicare-related coverage as defined in section62A.3099, subdivision 17, and long-term care insurance as defined in section62S.01, subdivision 18, by returnin