Minnesota Statutes
§ 65B.525 — ARBITRATION PROCEDURE; RULES OF COURT
Minnesota § 65B.525
PartINSURANCE
Ch. 65BAUTOMOBILE INSURANCE
Minn. Stat. § 65B.525 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Mandatory submission to binding arbitration. The supreme court and the several courts of general trial jurisdiction of this state shall by rules of court or other constitutionally allowable device, provide for the mandatory submission to binding arbitration of all cases at issue where the claim at the commencement of arbitration is in an amount of $10,000 or less against any insured's reparation obligor for no-fault benefits or comprehensive or collision damage coverage. Subd. 2.Agreement of reference. The rules of court may provide that cases which are not at issue, whether or not suit has been filed, may be referred to arbitration by agreement of reference signed by counsel for both sides, or by the parties themselves. Such agreement of reference shall define the issues t