Minnesota Statutes
§ 65A.26 — HAIL INSURANCE, POLICIES, LOSS ADJUSTMENT
Minnesota § 65A.26
PartINSURANCE
Ch. 65AFIRE AND RELATED INSURANCE
Minn. Stat. § 65A.26 (2026).
Every policy of insurance against damage by hail issued by any company, however organized, must provide as follows: "In case of loss under this policy, and failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of the loss, it is mutually agreed that, on written demand of either party, the company and the insured each shall select a competent appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within ten days of the demand. The appraisers shall first select a competent and disinterested umpire; and, failing for ten days to agree upon the umpire, then, on request of either appraiser, the umpire shall be selected by a judge of a court of record in the state in which the property covered is located. By mutual agreement the two appraisers may agree to have the umpire selected by a judge of a co