Minnesota Statutes
§ 65A.08 — SPECIAL PROVISIONS
Minnesota § 65A.08
PartINSURANCE
Ch. 65AFIRE AND RELATED INSURANCE
Minn. Stat. § 65A.08 (2026).
Subdivision 1. [Repealed,1979 c 175 s 1] Subd. 2.Amount collectible.
(a)In the absence of any change increasing the risk, without the consent of the insurer, of which the burden of proof shall be upon it, and in the absence of intentional fraud on the part of the insured, the insurer shall pay the whole amount mentioned in the policy or renewal upon which it receives a premium, in case of total loss, and in case of partial loss, the full amount thereof.
(b)Notwithstanding paragraph (a), on a policy issued by the Minnesota FAIR plan under section65A.36, the Minnesota FAIR plan may contest the whole amount set forth in the policy in the case of a total loss. If the Minnesota FAIR plan takes the position that the value of the property was less than the whole amount set forth in the policy