Minnesota Statutes
§ 645.17 — PRESUMPTIONS IN ASCERTAINING LEGISLATIVE INTENT
Minnesota § 645.17
PartSTATUTES, CONSTRUCTION
Ch. 645INTERPRETATION OF STATUTES AND RULES
Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (2026).
In ascertaining the intention of the legislature the courts may be guided by the following presumptions:
(1)the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable;
(2)the legislature intends the entire statute to be effective and certain;
(3)the legislature does not intend to violate the Constitution of the United States or of this state;
(4)when a court of last resort has construed the language of a law, the legislature in subsequent laws on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language; and
(5)the legislature intends to favor the public interest as against any private interest.