Minnesota Statutes
§ 634.25 — ADMISSIBILITY OF RESULTS OF DNA ANALYSIS
Minnesota § 634.25
PartCRIMINAL PROCEDURE; PEACE OFFICERS; PRIVACY OF COMMUNICATIONS
Ch. 634EVIDENCE; WITNESSES
Minn. Stat. § 634.25 (2026).
In a civil or criminal trial or hearing, the results of DNA analysis, as defined in section299C.155, are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that DNA analysis provides a trustworthy and reliable method of identifying characteristics in an individual's genetic material upon a showing that the offered testimony meets the standards for admissibility set forth in the Rules of Evidence.