Minnesota Statutes
§ 631.06 — QUESTIONS OF LAW AND FACT; DECISION MAKING; COURT AND JURY
Minnesota § 631.06
PartCRIMINAL PROCEDURE; PEACE OFFICERS; PRIVACY OF COMMUNICATIONS
Ch. 631CRIMINAL TRIAL; CONVICTION; SENTENCE
Minn. Stat. § 631.06 (2026).
In criminal trials, the court shall decide questions of law, except in cases of criminal defamation, and the jury shall decide questions of fact. The defendant may object to a decision of the court on a matter of law. Although the jury may return a general verdict including questions of law as well as fact, it shall receive as law the court's instructions.