Minnesota Statutes
§ 629.37 — WHEN PRIVATE PERSON MAY MAKE ARREST
Minnesota § 629.37
PartCRIMINAL PROCEDURE; PEACE OFFICERS; PRIVACY OF COMMUNICATIONS
Ch. 629EXTRADITION, DETAINERS, ARREST, BAIL
Minn. Stat. § 629.37 (2026).
A private person may arrest another:
(1)for a public offense committed or attempted in the arresting person's presence;
(2)when the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in the arresting person's presence; or
(3)when a felony has in fact been committed, and the arresting person has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.