Minnesota Statutes
§ 629.36 — PERMITTING BYSTANDER TO DELIVER ARRESTED PERSON TO PEACE OFFICER
Minnesota § 629.36
PartCRIMINAL PROCEDURE; PEACE OFFICERS; PRIVACY OF COMMUNICATIONS
Ch. 629EXTRADITION, DETAINERS, ARREST, BAIL
Minn. Stat. § 629.36 (2026).
When a bystander arrests a person for breach of the peace, the bystander may deliver that person to a peace officer. The peace officer shall take the arrested person to a judge for criminal processing. When a public offense is committed in the presence of a judge, the judge may, by written or verbal order, command any person to arrest the offender, and then proceed as if the offender had been brought before the court on a warrant of arrest.